Privacy Policy

Background

Introduction

Your privacy and the privacy of your personal information are very important to RAC Insurance Pty Limited (ABN 59 094 685 882, AFS License Number 231222) (trading as Suresy) (‘RAC’) a wholly owned subsidiary of RACI Pty Ltd (ABN 40 008 671 805), part of the RAC Group of Companies (‘RAC Group’, ‘us’, ’we’ and ‘our’).

Our people will always be honest and open in their dealings with you and will only collect information that is necessary for us to deliver the best possible products, services and advice.

Any personal information that we do collect, we keep strictly confidential and it can only be accessed by authorised staff within the RAC Group. The RAC Group collects, holds, maintains and uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our organisation respects the right of individuals to access their own personal information.

The RAC Group’s agents, contractors and other third parties, who need your personal information to provide a legitimate service, are bound by terms in their contracts to ensure your personal information remains protected at all times.

The RAC Group does not sell personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies (as relevant) to the website which is operated by the RAC under the domain name suresy.com.au (‘website’).  It is designed to inform you of how RAC collects and treats yor personal information in the course of our business activities.  By the use of the website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you do have any concerns about privacy please contact us at help@suresy.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be amended by us from time to time and if we amend this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website so that you understand what information we collect, how it will be used and to whom it will be disclosed.

Personal information

Your personal information

The RAC Group collects personal information about you for the purpose of assessing an application submitted by you for an RAC product or service, providing you with the product or service of your choice and the ongoing administration and management of that product or service.

The personal information that we need for this varies depending on which RAC product or service you use.  Many of our services and products require you to give us information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card number, either to store with you member account, or to help us  or a third party supplier engaged by us to deliver a product or service.

For users of our website, the information we collect about you will depend on how you use the website.  For instance, if you visit our website to read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your access to the site and the information viewed or downloaded.  RAC uses analytics tools in relation to website use to collect data related to your device or browser, IP address and on-site activities, such as your search queries and the way you navigate through the website. We do this to measure and report statistics about user interactions.

If you wish to know more general details about the personal information that we collect, please contact us at help@suresy.com.au.

Sensitive information

Sensitive personal information includes information or an opinion about matters like your health, criminal history or racial or ethnic origin.  In limited circumstances, we need to collect this information from you to assist you.  We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you consent to the collection and the information is directly related to our activities.

How do we collect this information?

We only collect personal information by legitimate means.  We normally collect personal information directly from you over the phone, face-to-face in an RAC Member Service Centre or agency, through the mail using paper application forms or electronically over the internet or through an RAC smartphone application.  However, in some circumstances, such as when a membership is purchased as a gift, we collect personal information from a third party, this may include friends and relatives.

We also collect information about your use of our website, including by the use of analytical tools which collect information using cookies.  A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers.  Cookies store information about your use of our website.  We use cookies to:

(a)       determine whether you have previously used the website (or another RAC website);

(b)       identify pages you have accessed;

(c)        measure and report statistics about user interactions;

(d)       pre-populate forms; and

(e)       improve our services.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies.  If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the RAC website (for instance, services on the website that require cookies in order for you to participate).

Insofar as we use Google Analytics, you can opt-out of making your site activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on, which will prevent the website sharing information with Google Analytics about your visit activity.

Insofar as we use Hotjar, you can opt-out of tracking by Hotjar here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out/and can learn about Hotjar’s ability to use and share information through the Hotjar Terms & Conditions of Use, available at https://www.hotjar.com/terms, and the Hotjar Privacy Policy, available at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/.

What if you choose not to provide us with this information?

Where practical we will give you the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with us. However, the nature of our business may mean that, if you do not provide us with the personal information we need, we will be unable to administer and manage the product or service that you wish to purchase. We will also be unable to assess your application, where one is required, for example to purchase an insurance policy or arrange a personal loan. We will advise you if your failure to provide personal information may jeopardise your application.

How we use and disclose your personal information?

In the course of administering and managing the product or service you have purchased, including for marketing and promotional purposes, we may disclose some of your personal information to other people or organisations.  This may include entities associated with us or that operate under the RAC brand, agents, contractors, organisations with whom we have an alliance or arrangements, and other third parties such as contracted service providers.  Who we disclose your information to will depend on the particular product or service that you have purchased.

When you use our website, we will not use or disclose information collected about you, including information collected using cookies, without your consent, other than to attend to your specific enquiries, improve customer experience, improve our services, send you information about RAC products and services or as required under a specific law.

By using this website, you authorise us to disclose personal information to the RAC Group and to agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from our website.

If you tell us you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose, we will respect your wishes.  Please contact us at help@suresy.com.au if you do not wish us to use your personal information for a particular purpose

When you use a link from the website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to RAC’s privacy and security standards.  Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their privacy policies.

The RAC may disclose your personal details to market research companies to gather independent feedback from you about the performance of any member of the RAC Group, our contractors and our products and services.

The RAC may also obtain services from cloud service providers in which case the RAC will use your personal information in the context of receiving those services.

Direct Marketing

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information we obtain without your prior express consent.  It is our aim to provide you with access to a range of leading products and services offered by us and any other organisations whose products and services we promote. To do this, we use the information you provide to us for market research so we can better understand your needs.

We may use your personal information to conduct direct marketing, such as telemarketing and advertising via email, SMS or post, in order tell you about other RAC Group products and services.

Your personal information may be passed to other entities (including third party entities) for promotional purposes, including direct marketing.  Those entities may use the personal information we provide to them to market to you, including by sending you information or contacting you (by telephone, post or electronically) about RAC Group or RAC branded third party products or services. These entities may be associated with us, operate under the RAC’s Brand or be agents, contractors or allied organisations.

We will only market our products and services to you if you would reasonably expect us to do so. The type of personal information we use or disclose will depend on the product or services being offered, but will usually be limited to your name and contact details. Importantly, we will not use any sensitive personal information for marketing purposes without your express consent.

You may choose to opt out of our marketing activities at any time by advising us via the unsubscribe function or other contact information provided in any marketing you receive.  Alternatively, you may advise us by speaking to one of our Sales and Service Consultants at any RAC Member Service Centre, or calling us on 13 17 03.

Please note that it may take up to 60 days to fully implement your request not to receive marketing or promotional materials.

Security

Security

The RAC Group ensures that your personal information is safely archived, if archival is necessary, and securely destroyed where appropriate.

We maintain commercially reasonable standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the internet.  We use a 256 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to transfer personal and financial information between you and our web servers.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure.  Accordingly, RAC cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our online forms or products. You submit information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the data held in our system. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy it or de-identify it.

The organisations, that we may disclose your personal information to, are subject to and are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements governing how they use your personal information. Also, within the RAC Group, we share information to help us provide you with more efficient service and to keep you informed about RAC products and services.  Please contact us at help@suresy.com.au if at any time:

  • you would like to know more information about which companies we regularly deal with and what personal information they receive from us; or
  • you wish to stop your personal information from being used or disclosed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Transferring your information overseas

Sometimes our suppliers, contractors or agents are based overseas, or otherwise have data storage facilities overseas where your personal information will be stored.  We may transfer information about you between countries if required for a relevant purpose described above.

However, in all cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure all entities to whom we transfer your personal information comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including ensuring commercially reasonable and industry standard security measures are taken by those entities to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

Access to information

Can you get access to view and correct your personal information?

Generally, you have the right to know all the personal information we hold about you. You can also request they we correct any personal information we hold about you. You can request access to view and/or correct this information by:

  • Calling 13 17 03. We will ask you questions so that we can identify you over the phone.
  • Writing to RAC, GPO Box C140, Perth WA 6839 and providing us with details of what you would like to know, see or correct.
  • Calling in to your nearest RAC Member Service Centre and providing us with appropriate identification.

How will we handle your request for information?

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and we will provide you with a written, verified copy of the personal information that we hold. Depending on the nature of your request and the accessibility of the information (for example, information may be archived), we will aim to respond within ten working days, but may be able to respond sooner than this. If it will take us longer than this to access your personal information, then we will inform you of the delay and the reason for the delay.

Why would we not give you access to or correct your personal information?

In limited circumstances, we may not allow you access to some of the personal information we hold about you, or correct some of the personal information we hold about you where you request us to do so, and if this occurs, we will write to you to explain our reasons.

Some examples of when you might be denied access are if:

  • access will pose a threat to the life or health of someone;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy;
  • information relates to anticipated or existing legal proceedings; or
  • giving access would be unlawful.

Complaints

What can you do if you have a complaint?

If you believe that there has been a breach of privacy or you do not agree with a decision we have made about your access to personal information, you can make a complaint and we will endeavour to resolve it by following our internal complaint resolution process. You can provide the details of your complaint either verbally or in writing.

If the matter cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, it will be referred to the relevant Manager, who will contact you within five working days.

If the complaint is still unresolved, it will be referred to the General Manager, who will advise you of our final decision within fifteen days of the date you first made the complaint.

What if your complaint remains unresolved?

If you are not satisfied with our decision you can direct your written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone toll free: 1300 363 992

TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au (enquiries@oaic.gov.au)